#14 - 2330 Tyner St. Port Coquitlam BC V3C 2Z1

Privacy

INTRODUCTION
Activated Automatic Door Systems Ltd (Activated Doors) is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. In order to comply with privacy legislation, we have developed the following privacy policy.

IDENTIFIED PURPOSES
Activated Doors collects and uses personal information only for the following purposes:

  • Offering and providing services to you;
  • Establishing and maintaining communications with you;
  • Notifying you of certain products or services.
In this privacy policy, the list above will be referred to as the Identified Purposes.

CONSENT
Your knowledge of and consent to Activated Doors’ collection and use of your personal information is critical. We rely on the following actions as indications of your consent to our personal information practices:

  • Your consent solicited by Activated Doors for a specified purpose, ie Activated Door Systems Ltd.
  • Your receipt of this privacy policy until you notify Activated Doors of the withdrawal of this consent.

CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE
If you are not satisfied with Activated Doors’ response to a privacy-related matter, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, phone 1-800-282-1376, or email the Commissioner at www.privcom.gc.ca.

LIMITING COLLECTION AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Activated Doors will only collect and use personal information that is necessary for the Identified Purposes or as required by law. If you require personal information for any other purposes, we will notify you, and subject to your consent that new purpose will become an Identified Purpose. Activated Doors will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means and we will retain it only as long as is necessary to fulfill the Identified Purposes.

ACCURACY
Activated Doors will maintain your personal information in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary for the Identified Purposes.

SAFEGUARDS
Activated Doors will protect your personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

ACCOUNTABILITY, OPENNESS AND CUSTOMER ACCESS
Activated Doors is responsible for all personal information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable to senior management for compliance to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our handling of your personal information, please call us at 604-942-4557. When you call, we may determine your identity by asking you to confirm certain personal information; we may also direct you to send us certain requests in writing.

Privacy Office : Activated Automatic Door Systems Ltd., email: info@activateddoors.com Tel: 604-942-4557